Welcome to Gogineni Family


goginenifamily.com

Goginenifamily.com is a Family Web Site.

Credit goes to Mr.Gogineni Venkateswararao Garu (Peda Babu Garu) for taking the FIRST step to unite all the " Gogineni's ".




World Famous Kammas.. (A Small collection from different Sources)




Padmavibhushan:

Dr.N.G.Ranga (Gogineni Ranga Nayakulu) (Parliamentarian )
Dr.Myneni Hari Prasada Rao (Automic Energy)
Dr.Kotha Sachidananda Murthy (Philosophy): 1984
Gottipati Brahmayya
Dr.Thummala Madhava Rao (Statistician)

Padmabhushan:

Dr. Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Dr.Kongara Jaggaiah
Moturi Satyanarayana : 1958

Padmasri:

Dr. N.T.Rama Rao (Movie Artist): 1960
Dr. Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Moturi Satyanarayana: 1961
Dr.Yelavarthi Nayudamma (Science & Technology): 1971
Dr.Narla Tata Rao (Engineering): 1983
Dr.Kakarla Subba Rao (Medicine): 2000
Dr.Nuthakki Bhanu Prasad (Science & Technology): 1959
Dr. Lavu. Narendranath (Medicine): 2005
Dr. I. Venkata Subba Rao: (Science & Technology)2002
Pullela Gopi Chand (Sports): 2005
Dr. Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad (Literature): 2003
Dr.Gullapalli Nageswara Rao (Medicine): 2002
Dr. Kota Hair Narayana (Science & Technology): 2002
Dr.Gadde Rama Koteswara Rao (Medicine)
Dr.G.Bhaktavatsalam (Medicine)

Dada Saheb Falke Award:

Akkineni.L.V.Prasad: 1982
Dr.Akkineni Nageswara Rao: 1990
D.Ramanaidu2010

Dronacharya Award:

Arikapudi Ramana Rao (Vollyball): 1990
Movva Shyam Sundar Rao (Vollyball): 1995
Koneru Ashok (Chess):2007

Rajeev Khel Ratna (India’s highest sporting honour) :

Pullela Gopichand (Badminton) : 2001

Arjuna Award winners:

Kamineni Eswara Rao (Weight lifting): 1963
Movva Shyam Sundar Rao(Vollyball): 1974
Arikapudi Ramana Rao (Vollyball): 1977
Pullela Gopi Chand (Badminton): 1999
Koneru Humpi (Chess): 2004
Achanta Sarath Kamal (Table Tennis): 2002
Pentyala Harikrishna (Chess)
Vishist Seva Medal:(Army)
Wing Commander, Goli Mahendra, July 89
Sqadron Leader, Shiv Ram Krishna, July 89
Vayusena Medal: (Air)
Wing Commander: Srinivas Anand Bhaskar Naidu, 26 Jan 81
MWO: Ramaswamy Govindarajan, 26 Jan 90
Wing Commander: A K Prasad, 26 Jan 96
Wing Commander: Guttikonda Amar Prasad Babu, 26 Jan 04
Wing Commander Nuthalapati Koteswara Rao, 26 Jan 98

Shaurya Chakra:

Flt Sgt: L Raghaviah
Wg Cdr: Chekuri Mohan Rao, 26 Jan 90
Cpl: Suresh Chintalapati, 15 Aug 01
Sqn Ldr: Tammineni Srinivasulu, 15 Aug 05

Sir: (British Titles):

Sir. Edpuganti Raghavendra Rao

Rao Bahadur: (British Titles) :

Bollini Munuswamy Naidu
Kakarla Rangaswamy Naidu
Kovelamudi Gopala Krishnaiah
Jagarlamudi Kuppuswamy Chaudary
Chalasani Satyanarayna Chaudary
Balusu Buchi Sarvarayudu
Kosaraju Ramayya Chaudary

Flying Cross: (British Titles):

Bollineni Ramachandra Rao, 1945

Some of our well known IAS Officers:

1) Velagapudi Ramakrishna only ICS officer from Kamma Caste
2) Narne Venkataswamy Naidu (Conferred IAS)
3) Mothukuri Kotaiah (Conferred IAS)
4) Kanumilli Subba Rao
5) B.N.Yugandhar
6) Paidi Lakshmi Sanjeeva Reddi
7) Polavaram Vanamali (W.Bengal)
8) Tummala Ramamohana Rao
9) Nagabhairava Jayaprakash Narayan
10) Muddana Sambasiva rao
11) A.Vanajakshi
12) N.Padmanabhaiah
13) C.Narasimhan
14) Mikkilineni Vinayaka Rao
15) Kaja Rathna Kishore
16) Kamineni suryanarayana
17) Movva Tirumala Krishna Babu
18) Kakarla Usha (Tamilnadu)
19) Nimmagadda Ramesh Kumar
20) Patibandla Ashok Babu (Assam)
21) Katamaneni bhaskar
22) Muddana Ravichandra
23) Mukkamala.G.Gopal
24) Devarapalli Kishore (Gujarat)
25) Bollineni Rajagopal Naidu (M.P)
26) Ganta Ramesh Kumar (Punjab)
27) Gude Srinivas (Orissa)
28) Adusumilli Rajmouli (U.P)
29) Jujjuvarapu Balaji (Assam)
30) Nagulapalli Srikanth
31) Kakumanu Sivaprasad (Punjab)
32) Ravella Vineel Krishna (Orissa)
33) Maddineni Tulasi (W.Bengal)
34) V.Usha Rani
35) G.Sai Prasad
36) M.Raja Ram (Tamilnadu)
37) P.Vasavi (Tamilnadu)
38) Dr.P.Umanath (Tamilnadu)
39) G. Latha Krishna Rao
40) Gogineni Krishna Rao
41) T.M.Vijaya Bhaskar (Karnataka)
42) K.Damayanthi
43) J.Sudha Rani
44) M.Subrahmanyam
45) S.Ramakrishnan (Tamilnadu)
46) S.Lakshminaryanan (Tamilnadu)
47) Varadarajan (Tamilnadu)
48) S.R.Rao (Suryadevara)
49) P.Raghavendra Rao
50) Atluri Koteswara Rao, I.A.S
51) Dr. Nagabhairava Jaya Prakash Narayan, I.A.S

Some of our well known IPS Officers:

1) P.S.Ramamohana Rao
2) K.Ramamohana Rao
3) K.V.Appa Rao
4) P.D.Koteswara Rao
5) C.Venkata Narasaiah
6) P.Gowtham Kumar
7) M.Lakshmi Narayana
8) K.Sadasiva Rao
9) Y.Anil Kumar
10) P.S.Prasad
11) C.R.Naidu
12) Nimmagadda.V.Surendra Babu
13) Jasti.Venkata Ramudu
14) B.Dinakar Prasad
15) Chadalavada.Umesh Chandra
16) Maganti Kantha Rao
17) Goduguluri Srinivasa Rao (Assam)
18) S.C.Thimmappa (Karnataka)
19) S.K.Venugopal (Karnataka)
20) V.Balachandran (Tamilnadu)
21) K.Radhakrishna (Tamilnadu)
22) T.Radha Krishna (Tamilnadu)
23) Dinakar (Tamilnadu)
24) Ammineni. R. Srinivasa Rao
25) Kode Durga Prasad
26) M.Malakondaiah
27) Aluri Venkateswara rao
28) P. Appa Rao
29) E. Damodar, I.P.S

Andhra University Vice Chancellors:

Vasireddi Sir Krishna
Koneru Rama Krishna Rao
Avula Sambasiva Rao

Nagarjuna University Vice Chancellors:

K.Raja Ramamohana Rao
Chitturi Veera Raghavulu
Davuluri Rama Kotaiah

Sri Krishnadevara University Vice Chancellors:

Kotha Sachidananda Murthy
P.R.Naidu

Sri Venkateswara UniversitVice Chancellors:

Poluri Murali
Kakatiya University Vice Chancellors:
Y. Vaikuntham

Agricultural University VC's:

Alapati Appa Rao
I.V.Subba Rao

Potti Sriramulu Telugu University VC'S:

Tumati Donappa
Avula Manjulatha

Anna University VC - Tamilnadu:

Dr. E. Balagurusamy
Bharatiar University - Tamilnadu:
Dr.A.Subbian (First Vice-Chancellor)

Madras University VC:

G.Damodaran- Father of modern education.. Founder of the first private sector Engineering College in India (Coimbatore, Tamilnadu).

Hinidi University/ Agra VC:

Moturi Satyanarayana

J.N.T.U/ Delhi:

Yalavarthi Nayudamma

Bangalore University Vice Chancellor:

Santhappa

UGC .Chairman’s:

Kotha Sachidananda Murthy
Vasireddi Sri Krishna

Kamma Women Trend Setters:

Mahanati Savithri: [Films]
Vasireddy Seetha Devi: [novelist]
Koneru Hampi: [Chess]
Dronavalli Harika: [Chess]
Vadlapatla Ramadevi: [Former Chief Election commissioner and former Governor of Karnataka.]
Velagapudi Indira Dutt: [MD-KCP ltd]
Sobhana Kamineni: [Executive Director, Apollo Hospital Enterprises Limited]
Valuripalli Smitha: [pop star]
Kondaveeti Jyothirmaye: [clasical star]
Sailaja Kiran Cherukuri: [Managing Director of Margadarsi Chit Fund]
Kanneganti Ramadevi: [President and founder-member of Association of Lady Entrepreneurs of Andhra Pradesh (ALEAP)]
Gadde Sindhoora: [Miss India World 2005]
Avula Manjulatha: [Vice Chancellor: Potti Sriramulu Telugu Vishwavidyalayam]
P. Sandhya: [president of the Progressive Women's Organisation]
S. Punyavathi: [State president of All-India Democratic Women's Association (AIDWA)]
Kolli Sarada: [First Mayor of the Guntur Municipal Corporation]
V. Koteswaramma: [Correspondent of Montessori Mahila Kalasala]
Pratima Yarlagadda: [Semi-finalist at Miss USA- 1999]

Famous Writers:

Tripuraneni Ramaswamy Chaudary
Tummala Seetaramaiah Chaudary
Yetukuri Venkata Narasaiah
Tripuraneni Gopi Chand
Moturi Satyanarayana
Narla Venkateswara Rao
Tumati Donappa
Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad
Nagabhairava Koteswara Rao
Vasireddy Seethadevi
Suryadevara Sanjeev Dev
Lalitha Kumari (Olga)
Vaddera Chandidas (Cherukuri Brahmeswara Rao)
Chekuri Rama Rao: (CHERA)
Dr. Ravuri Bharadwaja
Aluri Subba Rao (Chakrapani)
Chirumamilla Subrahmanya Kavi
Kotha Bhavaiah Chaudary
Paladugu Seshachala Varma
Arikapudi Ramesh Chaudary
Kotha Sachidanandamurthy
Acharya Gopadev
Duggirala Raghava Chandrayya (Satsastry)
Kondaveeti Venkata Kavi
Aluri Bairagi
Paruchuri Rajaram
Gudupudi Srihari
I.Venkata Rao
Inturi Venkateswara Rao
Kosaraju Raghavaiah Chaudary
Velaga Venkatappayya
Narla Chiranjeevi
Korrapati Gangadhara Rao
Suryadevara Ramamohana Rao
Namini Subrahmanyam Naidu
Arekapudi Kousalya Devi
Vasireddi Kasiratnam
Narisetti Innayya
Koduri Kousalya Devi
Chalasani Prasada Rao
Vasireddi Naveen
Paritala Omkar
Kotha Satya Narayana Chowdary
Velcheru Narayana Rao
Dr. Medasani Mohan
Mikkilineni Radha Krishna Murthy
Papineni Siva Shankar

Our Heroes:
1. Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao
2. Akkineni Nageswara Rao
3. Krishna(Ghattamaneni Sivarama Krishna)
4. Sobhan Babu (Sobhana Chalapati Rao Uppu)
5. Gummadi Venkateswara Rao
6. Maganti.Murali Mohan
7. Manchu.Mohan Babu
8. Kongara Jaggayya
9. Giri babu
10. Nandamuri Bala Krishna
11. Akkineni Nagarjuna
12. Daggubati Venkatesh
13. Rajendra Prasad
14. Cherukuri Suman
15. Chalapathi Rao
16. Daggubati Raja
17. Bhagya Raj
18. Hari Krishna
19. Jagapathi Babu (Jagapati Chowdary Veeramachaneni)
20. Srikanth
21. Vadde Naveen
22. Tottempudi Venu
23. Ramesh Babu
24. Mahesh Babu
25. Junior. N.T.R
26. Sivaji
27. Taraka Ratna
28. Tarakaram
29. Yarlagadda Sumanth
30. Tottempudi Gopi Chand
31. Sridhar
32. Madala Ranga Rao
33. Vishnu Vardhan Babu
34. Manoj Kumar
35. Nandamuri.Kalyan Ram
36. Krishna Bhagavan
37. Balaiah Mannava
38. Raghu Babu
39. Nandamuri Kalyan Chakravarthi
40. Gonigunta Rajendra Prasad (Dongodi Pelli)
41. Nandamuri Chaitanya Krishna
42. Allari Naresh
43. Aryan Rajesh
44. Madala Ravi
45. Ram Jasthi (devadas)
46. Vallabha
and character artists :
Narayana Rao, Mikkilineni, Narra, Jagga Rao etc........

Producers:

1. Dr.D. Ramanaidu (suresh productions)
2. Cherukuri Ramoji Rao (ushakiran movies)
3. Dukkipati Madhusudhana Rao (Annapurna Art Pictures)
4. Yarlagadda Venkanna Chaudary
5. Nandamuri Trivikrama Rao
6. V.B.Rajendra Prasad (Jagapati Art Pictures)
7. Aluri Chakrapani (Venkata Subba Rao) (Vijaya Productions)
8. L.V.Prasad
9. K.S.Prakasa Rao
10. Anumolu Subba Rao (Prasad Art Pictures)
11. Yarlagadda Rama Krishna Prasad
12. Tammareddi Krishna Murthy (Saradhi Studios and Ravindra Art Pictures)
13. Atluri Pundareekashayya
14. G.Hanumantha Rao/ Adiseshagiri Rao
15. Vadde Ramesh (Vijaya Madhavi Combines)
16. Chalasani Gopi (Gopi Art Pictures)
17. Kosaraju Bhanu Prasad
18. Yarlagadda Sambhu Prasad
19. Murali Mohan (jaya bheri)
20. Maganti Mohan Babu
21. Dasari Padma
22. Narasimhamnaidu
23. Katragadda Murari
24. T.K.P.Chatarjee
25. Mukharjee
26. Navabharat Babu Rao
27. Sravanthi Ravikishore. Polineni (sravanthi movies)
28. Mahendra (aa arts)
29. K.L.Narayana (Durga Arts)
30. Chalasani Aswani Dutt (Vyjayanti movies)
31. Kanakamedala Devi Vara Prasad (Tarakarama Banner,Devi Kamal Movies)
32. Akkineni Venkat (annapurna banners)
33. Atluri Purnachandra Rao (Lakshmi Productions)
34. Maganti Ravindranath Chaudary
35. Vijaya Bapineedu
36. Medikonda Murali Krishna (venkata ramana productions)
37. Pokuri Baburao (Eetaram Films)
38. Madala Ranga Rao
39. K.S.Rama Rao (Creative Commercials)
40. K.V.V.Satyanarayana
41. Rasi Narasimha Rao
42. Kranthi Kumar
43. Mandava Gopala Krishna
44. Vajja Srinivasa Rao
45. Sunkara Madhu Murali (karthikeya creations)
46. K.Murali Mohana Rao
47. Burugupalli Siva Rama Krisahna (sri Venkateswara art productions)
48. Y.V.S.Chowdary (bommarillu vari)
49. Ram Prasad
50. Bellamkonda Suresh (sai ganesh productions)
51. Nannapaneni Anna Rao
52. Chadalavada Tirupathi Rao
53. Swapna chalasani (Swapna Media d/o Aswini Dutt)
54. Bhagyaraja (Tamil film producer & Actor)
55. D. Kishore (jaya bheri)
56. G.Ramesh Babu (krishna productions)
57. Krishna Mohan Rao Kovelamudi (R.K.Film Associates)
58. (Vani) Venkateswara Rao Kakarla - (Producer & Distributor -Vani Film Distributors, Asiatic Traders - Johnson & Johnson distributor).
59. Visweswara Rao Koganti - (Panchavati Chitralaya & Padmaja Pictures).
60. Lal Mohan Mullapudi (Sindooram)
61. Manjula (indira productions)
62. Nimmagadda Venkateshwar Rao
63. Surya Narayana Babu Uppalapati
64. Ramesh Vallurupalli (Maharshi Cinema)
65. Bharadwaja Tammareddy
66. M. L. Kumar Chowdary (sri keerthi creations)
67. Kiran (anandi arts, Gemini TV)
68. Sridhar Lagadapati (Larsco entertainment)
69. Venkatesh (Rockline Productions,Bangalore)
70. Rama Lingeswara Rao Nandigam (vijayalaxmi art pictures)
71. Subbiah Naidu (Central Studios, Bangalore)
72. Srinivas Rao Katragadda (Navayuga Films )
73. Yarlagadda Ramesh Prasad (Saradhi Studios)
74. Daggupati Suresh Babu (suresh productions)
75. Nallamalapu Srinivas (bujji) (laxminarasimha productions)
76. Gunnam Gangaraju (just yellow)
77. Manchu mohan babu (laxmi prasanna pictures)
78. E.v.v.satyanarayana (E.V.V.cinema)
79. S.S.Raja mouli (viswamithra banner)
80. Teja (chitram movies)
81. Nukarapu surya prakash rao (sp creations)
82. Venkata syam Prasad (s.p.entertainments)
83. M.R.V.Prasad (p.b.arts)

Directors:

1. Gudavalli Rama Brahmam
2. L.V.Prasad
3. Kovelamudi.Raghavendra Rao
4. V.Madhusudhana Rao
5. K.Bapaiah
6. K.S. Prakasa Rao
7. G.Sambasiva Rao
8. Pratyagatma.K
9. Tammareddi Bharadwaja
10. Tatineni Prakasa Rao
11. Tatineni Rama Rao
12. Tatineni Rama Rao
13. U.Visweswara Rao
14. Tripuraneni Gopichand
15. Tripuraneni Maharadhi
16. Gutta Ramineedu
17. Madala Ranga Rao
18. Tatineni Prasad
19. Bhagya Raj
20. A.Mohan Gandhi
21. Sarat .P
22. Srinu.vytla
23. T.Kranthi Kumar
24. Vijaya Bapineedu
25. K.Vasu
26. Uppalapati Narayana Rao
27. E.V.V.Satyanarayana
28. Siva Nageswara Rao
29. Theja.Jasti
30. B.gopal (bejavada .gopal)
31.S.S.rajamouli
32.Y.V.S.Chowdary
33.Boyapati Srinu
34.Paruchuri murali
35.Srinivas narra

Cameramen's:

1. S.Venkata Ratnam
2. Nandamuri Harikrishna
3. Nandamuri Mohana Krishna
4. K.S.Prakash
5. Nandamuri Hari
6. Navakanth
7. Ram Prasad
8. Hari Anumolu
9. Kamalakar Rao (Hindi)

Music Directors:

1. Chakravarthy (Kommineni Apparao)
2. Tatineni V Chalapathi Rao
3. Pendyala
4. Ramesh Naidu
5. Koduri.M.M.Keeravani
6. Sri
7. Srilekha
8. Kalyani Malik
9. Vandemataram Srinivas
10. Ramanjulu Naidu Alugulapati
11. Subbaih Naidu - Early MGR films in Tamil

Well known Studios owned by Kammas:

1. Vahini Studio/ Madras (Chakrapani - Partner)
2. Annapoorna Studio/ Hyderabad - Akkineni Nageswara Rao 3. Ramakrishna Studios/ Hyderabad - N.T.R
4. Saradhi Studio/ Hyderabad - Yarlagadda Ramakrishna Prasad
5. Ramoji Film City/ Hyderabad - Cherukuri Ramoji Rao
6. Padmalaya Studios/ Hyderabad - Krishna
7. Ramanaidu Studio/ Hyderabad - Ramaniadu
8. C.C.Film city/ Hyderabad - K.S.Rama Rao
9. Pakshiraja Studio/ Coimbatore - S.M.Sirramulu Naidu
10. Chamundeswari Studio/ Bangalore - S.M.Sriramulu Naidu

Famous Sports Personalities:

Koneru Hampi: [chess]
Pullela Gopi Chand: [badminton]
Pentela Harikrishna: [chess]
Narayan Karthikeyan: [formula1]
Dronavalli Harika: [chess]
Gogineni Rohit: [chess]
Kamineni Eswara Rao: [Body Building]
Raman Subba Rao: (Panguluri.R.Subba Rao): [cricket]
Achanta Sarat Kamal: [tennis]
Susheel Narla [National Champion in Tennis]
P.V.V Sharada [Badminton]
J. Anand [Former Formula 3 Champion]
Chetan Anand [Asian Badminton Champion]
Pinnamaneni Lakshmi Sahiti [Under-16 Asian Youth Chess Champion]
Divija Mandava [National Girls under-16 and 14 Tennis Champion]
Yalamanchili Sandeep [Asian Youth under-12 Chess Champion]
Disarm Said Zinnias [Gold medalsit, World Youth chess Olym-piad]
Karate Harsh: [Asian under-9 Schools chess champion]
Cherukuri Lenin: [Gold medalist, Asian Archery Championship]
Aditya Akkineni: [racing circuit]
Vinay Kamineni: [tennis]
Anil Kamineni: [archery]
N. Leela Krishnan: [Seven times National Rally championship]
Naren Kumar: [Won five National Rally Championship]
Ravi Kanakamedala: [hockey]
V.Chamundeswara Nath: [cricket]
Nekkanti Venkata Rao: [cricket]
Arikapudi Ramana Rao: [volleyball]
Movva Shyamsundar Rao: [volleyball]
Neelima Chaudary: [badminton]
Gutta Jwala: [badminton]
M.S.K.Prasad: [cricket]
Dandamudi Raja Gopala Rao: [National Champion in Wight lifting]

Famous Kamma Leaders in Telugu Desam Party:

N.T.Rama Rao
Narra Chandra Babu Naidu
Vadde Sobhanadreswara Rao
Kodela Siva Prasad
Makineni Peda Rattaiah
Nettem Raghuram
Karanam Balaram
Paritala Ravindra
Yelamanchili Sivaji
Tummala Nageswara Rao
Gorantla Butchaiah Chaudary
M.V.V.S. Murthy
Koneru Nageswara Rao
Bolla Bulliramaiah
Devineni Venkataramana
Boddu Bhaskara Ramarao
Devineni Umamaheswararao
Kodali Nani
Mandava Venkateswara Rao and many more....

Famous Kamma Leaders in Congress Party:
Sir.Edpuganti Raghavendra Rao
Gadde Rangaiah Naidu
Raja Vasireddi Durga Sadasiveswara Prasad
Duggirala Balarama Krishnaiah
Gottipati Brahmaiah
Parvathaneni Veeraiah
Kalluri Chandramouli
Pamulapati Venkata Krishnaiah Chaudary
Jagarlamudi Kuppuswamy Chaudary
Raja Yarlagadda Siva Rama Prasad
Nallamothu Chenchu Rama Naidu
Kakani Venkata Ratnam
Kotha Raghuramayya
S.B.P.Pattabhi Rama Rao
N.P.Chengalraya Naidu
Rayapati Venkata Rao
Pinnamaneni Koteswara Rao
Alluri Bapineedu
Maganti Ravindranath Chaudary
Madala Janakiram
Challa Kondaiah
Chekuri Kasaiah
Chanamolu Venkata Rao and many more..

Famous Kamma Leaders in C.P.I:

Chandra Rajeswara Rao
Kadiala Gopala Rao
Vemulapalli Sri Krishna
Myneni Lakshmana Swamy
Maddukuri Chandra Sekhara Rao
Vellanki Visweswara Rao
Nallamala Giri Prasad
Dasari Nagabhushana Rao
Puvvada Nageswara Rao
T.Venkateswara Rao
Gangineni Venkateswara Rao
Valluru Gangadhara Rao
K.Narayana

Gogineni Family Links

goginenifamily.com Vivarana
goginenifamily.com Mundu Maata
goginenifamily.com Vamsa Vruksham
goginenifamily.com Telugu lo Raiii
goginenifamily.com Imp Links
Telugu Calender
Goginenifamily.com Close
Gogineni Family Says...
Sorry, Plz..Dont right click...
These R Personal Pics